Privacy Policy

Commitment to Privacy

  • We understand that you, our customers, care about how your personal information is used and shared, and we appreciate your trust that we will do so carefully and sensibly. This notice describes our privacy policy. By visiting www.cardsnsuch.com.sg, you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Notice in compliance with the provisions of the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (Act 26 of 2012) (the “PDPA”)

Information Collected

Collection of Personal Data

  • Your information may be collected in a variety of ways, for a variety of purposes. The following are ways your information may be collected.
  • Via direct response: When you make a purchase or create a log-in to “My Account”, you may directly provide us with information about yourself such as name, email address, billing or shipping address, telephone or fax number, date of birth, gender, demographic information, username or password, credit card or other payment information. We collect this information using the Precious Thots web hosting and backend services. Customer personal information will be disposed automatically if the account stays inactive for 2 years.
  • Via membership sign-up: When you sign up in any of our collector’s club (Precious Moments Collectors’ Club™, Lilliput Lane Collectors’ Club, Lifespring 3:16) via the Site or by filling up a form at our retail shops, you may directly provide us with information about yourself such as name, NRIC, email address, mailing address, telephone or fax number, date of birth, gender, demographic information

Automatic Information

  • At www.cardsnsuch.com.sg, we use Session variables to store information needed for a particular user session. The session variables facilitate a user to move between the pages in the Precious Thots web portal without the need to re-enter the information again for the entire user session experience.
  • The Web server automatically creates a Session object (variables) when a user who does not already have a session requests a Web Page from the application. The server destroys the Session Object when the session expired or is abandoned.

Purpose of Collection and Use of Personal Data

Opt-in Communications

  • When you establish an account with Precious Thots, it automatically indicates that you want to receive promotional information from Precious Thots regarding news about our products, services and events. In addition, it automatically indicates that you would like to be informed about special offers and new products offering from Precious Thots’ partners.
  • In respect to the privacy of our users, you may opt-out from receiving the above-mentioned communications at the time of enrolment. Otherwise, you may also change your preference at any time by revising your profile at the “My Account” section or by clicking the “Unsubscribe” link at the bottom of the e-newsletter you receive from us and following the instructions provided therein.

Communications to Serve You

  • If you have elected to provide us with your contact information, e.g., by registering at the Site, emailing our Customer Service department or placing an order, we may provide you with service related announcements concerning the Site or contact you regarding your customer service requests or your order.

Disclosure of Personal Data

  • No Disclosure of Personal Data to Third Party Marketing without your consent. We use the information you provide when placing an order, to process and complete that order. We would not display or make publicly available, whether through online directories, customer lists or otherwise, the personally identifiable information collected.
  • In addition, we will never provide your personally identifiable information to third parties for their use in marketing their products or services to you without your consent.

Fraud Protection and Compliance with Law

  • We may disclose any information, including personal data, we deem necessary, in our sole discretion, to comply with any applicable law, regulation, legal process or governmental request. We may also exchange information, including personal data, with other companies and organisations for credit fraud protection and risk reduction.

Service Providers

  • We may retain other companies and individuals to perform functions consistent with our Privacy Policy on our behalf. Examples include customer support specialists, webhosting companies, order support companies (e.g., companies that fill product orders or coordinate delivery and mailings), data analysis firms and email service providers. Such third parties may be provided with access to personal data needed to perform their functions, but may not use such information for any other purposes.

Data Security

  • At Precious Thots, protecting your information is a priority. To prevent unauthorised access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the correct use of information, we have put in place appropriate physical, electronic, and workflow procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.
  • The Site uses industry-standard encryption to ensure the privacy and security of your sensitive personal information, including your credit card number, during online transactions. All sensitive information is encrypted as it is transmitted to the appropriate credit card company during order processing. (Please remember that no data transmission over the Internet, or by other means, can be guaranteed to be 100% secure.) Credit card security will continue to be an issue of top priority of our company.

Individual Access and Correction of Personal Data

  • If you are a registered user of the Site, you have the ability to review, change and/or correct the personal data you provided us at any time by logging in to your personal account or by contacting us. To make changes or if you wish to withdraw personal information or delete your account, contact cns@pacific.net.sg.

Links

  • The Site may contain links to or from other websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of other websites. This Privacy Policy applies only to the information we collect on the Site. We encourage you to read the privacy policies of other websites you link to from the Site or otherwise visit.

Changes in this Privacy Statement

  • Precious Thots reserves the right to modify or replace, wholly or in part, this Privacy Policy at our sole discretion, at any time, without notice. Unless otherwise stated this Privacy Policy applies to all information collected by or through any site displaying an authorized link to this Privacy Policy.